Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy & cookies policy

This privacy policy only covers Dawn Slater Wealth Management’s website.

It sets out:

* what information we may collect from you;

* who is collecting it;

* why we are collecting it;

* how we will use the information collected;

* who we will share the information with;

* what effect will this have on you;

* what you should do if you wish to complain;

* what you should do if you want us to delete your information; and

* other information

Dawn Slater Wealth Management uses and protects any information that you give when using this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information may we collect from you?

We do not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP address and session information such as how long your visit lasted and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration purposes and to provide statistics, which we use to evaluate how the site is used. We also use Google Analytics.

From time to time, we may collect the following information:

* full name, company name and job title;

* contact information including email address;

* demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interest; and

* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

For example, if you wish to take advantage of specific services that we offer, such as attending an event or subscribing to our publications we will ask you for your preferred method of contact.

Who is collecting your information?

Dawn Slater Wealth Management Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) in respect of Designated Investment Business, Home Finance Activity and Non-investment insurance products. You can check this on the Financial Services Register by visiting the FCAs website – www.fca.gov.uk/register/ or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768. Our FCA reference number is 528347.

How and Why will we collect your information?

We will only ask you to provide us with a limited amount of personal information needed to provide the service you are interested in, for example where you:

* decide that you would like to book a meeting with one of our financial advisers; or

* sign up to receive our latest newsletters or publications; or

* complete a survey on our website; or

* attend an event

How and Why will we collect your information?

Where we provide personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services you have requested, for example to attend an event.

We require this information to understand the latest needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* for internal record keeping;

* to use the information internally to improve our products and services;

* to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; and

* to contact you for market research purposes from time to time, we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our contact with you according to your interests.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Who will we share information with?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, or third party organisations outside of the Dawn Slater Wealth Management, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

What effect will this have on you?

We hope that the collection of data will have no effect on you other that the delivery of the service you have requested by taking the time to complete your details on our website.

What you should do if you wish to complain?

You can contact us if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal data by writing to the Compliance Director at:

27a Kingfisher Court, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5SJ or calling 01635 551926.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Or call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113, or visit the website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

What you should do if you want us to delete your information?

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect, incomplete, or you want us to delete your information, please write to the Compliance Director at the above address or email info@dawnslater.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and or delete your information, unless we are required by law to keep it.

Other Information

Access

You can ask us what data of yours we are processing, the reason we are processing it, what personal data is involved and who we have sent data to. You have the right to request access to any of the your personal data being processed by us. On request we will provide you with an initial copy of the data we may hold about you wither in paper or electronic format free of charge. Any subsequent copies we may change you a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to the Compliance Director, Dawn Slater Wealth Management Ltd, 27a Kingfisher Court, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5SJ.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added.

Cookies are used for many different jobs that ensure your use of the website and internet as a whole are smooth and interactive, by allowing the website to display the information as intended. For example cookies are used to let you navigate between pages efficiently, store your preferences to enable the web application to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes and to remember your user ID and contents of your shopping baskets. Some cookies may also ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Cookies can also help analyse web traffic, enabling web pages to be monitored to see which you find useful and which you do not.

Most, though not all, of the data collected via cookies is anonymous, though some is designed to detect browsing patterns and approximate geographical locations in order to improve user experience.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies (including how to turn them off) please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use cookies

Dawn Slater Wealth Management uses a session ID cookie called phpsessid. Session cookies are stored during a browsing session but are deleted from the user’s device as soon as a browser is closed. These cookies store a session ID and will allow a user to move from page to page without having to login in repeatedly or in an e-commerce environment will allow someone to put products into their basket and for them to stay there until checkout.

Dawn Slater Wealth Management uses this cookie to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited, to help identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, this cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us, and we do not collect or store any data from you.

Google Analytics

Dawn Slater Wealth Management uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how visitors use our site.

For further details on Google Analytics cookies, including those not used by Dawn Slater Wealth Management, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies